CEEMAN Case Competititon Winners

2017

  • Winner: Codezin: Braving the Startup StormMr. Gaurav Gupta, Indian Institute of Management Calcutta, Mr. Shounak Pal and Dr. Indranil Biswas, Indian Institute of Management Lucknow, India
  • First runner-up: From Asia to Africa: The International Expansion of Hon Chuan Enterprise, Prof. Allan K. K. Chan and Dr. Caleb Chen from Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong
  • Second runner-up: Smokey Tours: The Other Side of Manila, Prof. Andrea Santiago and Prof. Fernando Martin Roxas, Asian Institute of Management, Philippines

2016

  • Winner: Zoona Mobile Money: Investing for Impact (Case A & B)Mr. John Bazley, University of Cape Town, Graduate School of Business, Ms. Cynthia Schweer Rayner and Mrs. Aunnie Patton Power, from University of Cape Town, Bertha Centre for Social Innovation and Entrepreneurship, South Africa
  • First runner-up: Mio Amore: Surviving Brand Change in Transition Economy, Dr. Nimruji Jammulamadaka, Prof. Prashant Mishra, and Assoc. Prof. Biswatosh Saha, Indian Institute of Management Calcutta, India
  • Second runner-up: Trashy Bags: Sustainability Crisis of A Sustainable Business, Prof. Mathew Tsamenyi, China Europe International Business School, China; and Ms. Nana Yaa Antwi-Gyamfi, China Europe International Business School, Africa Campus, Ghana

2015

  • Winner: Returpack: The integrator of the beverage can recycling process, Dr. Peter Moricz and Associate Professor György Drótos, Corvinus University of Budapest, Hungary
  • First runner-up: Osklen: The Aesthetics of Social Change, Dr. Kim Poldner, Institute for Organizational Psychology, University of St. Gallen, Switzerland; Dr. Olga Ivanova, ICN Business School, France; and Dr. Oana Branzei, Ivey Business School, Canada
  • Second runner-up: Preserving the Delicate Balance to Manage a Thriving Business in South Africa – the Adventure of OneLogix, Dr. Jenson Chong-Leng Goh, SIM University, Singapore; Professor Adrian Saville and Dr. Caren Scheepers, GIBS, University of Pretoria, South Africa

2014

  • Winner: Painted Into a Corner: Managing the Virtual Sales Team at ColorPlus Industries, Ms. Monika Nadj, Student and Dr. Zoltan Buzady, Professor, CEU business School, Hungary
  • First runner-up: Mastering the art of managing a conglomerate business empire in Myanmar, Dr. Jenson Chong-Leng Goh, Mr. Manohar Sabnani, Associate Professor Gee Kwang Randolph Tanand Ms. Siew Peng Tan,SIM University, Singapore
  • Second runner-up: The Love-smitten Director: Workplace Romance or Sexual Harassment?, Professor June M. L. Poon, UKM-Graduate School of Business, Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia, Malaysia

2013

  • Winner: Customer Retention at Hyundai Motor India Ltd, Mr. Rik Paul,  Doctoral Research Scholar and Mr. Debapratim Purkayastha, Assistant Professor at IBS Hyderabad,  IFHE University, India.
  • First runner-up: Infosys Limited: Is It Still the Indian IT Bellwether, Dr. Meenakshi Nagarajan, Associate Professor at NIILM CMS, India
  • Second runner-up: Tara Trade: A Marketing Challenge in Lebanon, Dr. Nisreen Bahnan, Associate Professor, and Dr. Gina Vega, Director of the Center for Entrepreneurial Activity, Salem State University, USA 

2012

  • Winner: Thai Beverage Public Company Limited: Thailand Leader, Global Challenger by Amonrat Thoumrungroje, Assistant Professor, Assumption University, Thailand and Olimpia Racela, Assistant Professor, Mahasarakham University Business School, Thailand.
  • First runner- up: An Old Bank in a New Country: Restructuring Nile Commercial Bank of South Sudan by Veit Etzold, Program Director and Lecturer, European School of Management & Technology, Germany.
  • Second runner-up: Kraft Foods Argentina: The H1N1 Disparity by Susan Myrden, Lecturer, Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada and Kathy Sanderson, Lecturer, Organizational Behaviour, Faculty of Business Administration, Lakehead University, Canada

2011

  • Competition winner: Teaching Farmers to Hunt – Developing Commercial Skills at BDO Hungary by Zoltan Buzady, CEU Business School, Hungary              
  • First runner-up: Deal of the Day at Cherry.ee by Katri Kerem, Estonian Business School, Estonia and Dietmar Sternad, Carinthia University of Applied Sciences, Austria
  • Second runner-up: FieldTurf Tarkett India: Challenges and Opportunities in New Markets by Srividya Raghavan, IBS Hyderabad, India

2010

Rethink: Corporate Social Responsibility at Simobil by Dietmar Sternad, Carinthia University of Applied Sciences, Austria (IMTA alumnus)

2009

Auchan in Syldavia: Formulating a Strategy for the New Subsidiary byFrancis Bidault, ESMT, Germany and Geneviève Féraud, UNCTAD, Switzerland

2008

ROZEE.PK, by Shazib Ehsan Shaikh, Assistant Professor, Suleman Dawood School of Business, Lahore University of Management Sciences, Pakistan (IMTA alumnus)

Hidesign: Designing an International Brand by Ramachandran Jayaraman, BOC Chair Professor, Corporate Strategy and Policy, and Shubha Patvardhan, Research Associate, Indian Institute of Management Bangalore, India

2007

A Home Market Abroad: New Departures of Fazer Bakeries in Russiaby Andrey Medvedev, International Management Institute of St. Petersburg (IMISP), Russia

2006

From Internet Portal to the World's largest Internet Communications Enterprise by Karl-Heinz Rau, Department of Business Informations Systems, Business School of Pforzheim University, Pforzheim, Germany

2005

The Rise and Fall of Fashion Constellation S.A. - Romania byGabriel-Petru Luca, Gh Asachi Technical University of Iasi, Management Department, Romania.

2004

Astra Technical Store by Matjaž Primc from University of Ljubljana, Slovenia

2003

Georgian Telekom: Surviving Market Liberalization by Archil Melikadze, Deputy Executive Director, CERMA, Georgia

2002

Construction Company RBS SKALS: Leader's Dilemmas by Evita Lune, Stockholm School of Economics in Riga

2001

Sawn Woodgoods and Future Furniture Limited Company by Jan Sjolin, Baltic Business School, Sweden

Atlantic Trade d.o.o.: Becoming International by Alexandru-Ioan Mincu and Ronald T. Pannesi, IEDC-Bled School of Management, Slovenia

2000

From Space to the Ground by Dina Akhmetova, Ural State Vocational & Pedagogical University, Russia

S.C. Tamco S.A. by Dorin Arion, Center for Development in Management, Romania

City Express by Alexandru Ioan Mincu and Ronald T. Pannesi, IEDC-Bled School of Management, Slovenia 

1999

Daewoo Automobile Romania by Camelia Dumitriu and Costache Rusu, Gh. Asachi University, Romania

From Spy to Entrepreneur by Marina Letonja and Jaka Vadnjal, Gea College of Entrepreneurship, Slovenia

Joint Stock Company "KNK" by Boris Kiselev and Yevgeniya Kakaeva, State University of Management, Russia

1998

No winners were awarded

1997

Corporate case prize: International UNP Holdings Ltd. (1994) by Kris Opalinski, Faculty of Management, University of Manitoba

Best case on entrepreneurship: A Train Named Adventure for Thoughtby Stefan Kwiatkowski, Leon Kozminski Academy of Entrepreneurship and Management, Poland

1996

Automatica: A Privatization Case by Sorina Dobrescu and Judith van Walsum, Romanian-American Postgraduate School of Business foundation, Romania